Natural Yield Pty Ltd manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

'Personal information' has a broad definition and may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number or email address – basically any information that will identify you.

If you provide your personal information, we may collect and manage it in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system as described on this page, unless we tell you otherwise when we collect your personal information.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide information that includes personal information when we contact you, for example, if you:

  • request a service, submit an enquiry or seek feedback through the Natural Yield website

  • attend 1 of our events or meetings (e.g. we may ask you to leave a business card or sign an attendance register)

  • respond to 1 of our surveys

We will only request your personal information for the purposes of:

  • meeting your needs

  • seeking to better understand customer needs (e.g. collecting feedback and information on products or services offered, and assessing the quality of our services to you)

Natural Yield collects information necessary for the purpose of selling and delivering products to our customers.

The personal information you provide will be stored in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system, and is accessible to staff for purposes of meeting our client and management needs. 

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution

  • your answers to optional questions in forms on our site

  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as

    • date and time of your visit

    • pages and documents accessed

    • subjects you searched for on our site

    • website you visited before ours

    • your ISP or server address.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the particular service's privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Natural Yield will not disclose or share your personal information to third parties, except as that required by law.

Information stored in the CRM may also be used for analysis and to communicate relevant and related product and service information and services to you (e.g. new products that may be of interest to you). You will be able to opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

Natural Yield  is committed to ensuring you are satisfied with the service we provide and may from time to time invite you to complete a survey about your satisfaction. Surveys may be conducted by contracted service providers who will be required to comply with the provisions of the Information Privacy Act 2009.

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, except to provide you with services or improve our service to you, as indicated above, unless required by law.

Applications for access to or amendment of personal information

To update your contact information, please update your account profile information on the Natural Yield website.  

Emails

Our privacy principles apply to emails as well.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes only.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Some examples of the type of information includes, the web address of the page you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics.

Security

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet, however, we recognise that there may be risks in doing so. Where we become aware of any security breach we will immediately move to correct the breach and endeavour to notify you as soon as possible.

Where this site contains links to other Natural Yield websites, the privacy or security terms set out there will apply to the material on those websites.

Where this site contains links to non-Natural Yield websites, the Natural Yield is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites.

More information

If you would like to know more about information privacy, contact us by email on info@naturalyield.com.au.